Welcome!

Select an option to learn more about how we can help.

Individual

Private Foundation

Wealth Manager

Family

Nonprofit

Attorney

Company

Scholarship Recipients 

From April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2018, 222 students received a total of $410,423 in scholarship awards.  Akron Community Foundation scholarship funds awarded $231,549, while $178,874 was awarded from the Hudson Public Schools Endowment Fund Scholarships.

 

AAUW of Medina County Scholarship

Brankica Balaban, Lorain Community College

AnnMarie Miesowitz, Cuyahoga Community College

Olivia Ortiz, Dennison University (Be WISE Camp)

 

Acorn Scholarship

Mary Grace Corrigan, Baldwin Wallace University

Jordan Euell, Kent State University

Brandon Ferguson, The University of Akron

Bichelle Jeffries, Ohio University

Brittany Mosley, The Ohio State University

Nathanael Stauffer, The University of Akron

 

Richard L. Averitte Memorial Scholarship

Christopher Ha, The University of Akron

Peter Stauffer, Grove City College

 

The Black Tiger Gridiron Alumni Club Scholarship

Mya Contillo, Ohio University

Samuel Forbes, Heidelberg University

Kayla Miller, Kent State University

Steele Porter, University of Mount Union

Nate Vassalotti, Ohio University

 

Martin O. Chapman and Roberta M. Chapman Humanitarian Scholarship

Kayla Lee, Wright State University

 

Richard Chenoweth Qualified Designated Scholarship

Ryan Arndt, The University of Akron

Tawney Beans, University of Cincinnati

Erica Charles, Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Alexandria Couch, The University of Akron

Sydney Dalrick, John Carroll University

Dustin Franklin, The University of Akron

Alexis Hanson, The University of Akron

Shyann Harvey, The University of Akron

Emran Krasnici, The University of Akron

Joel Krznaric, Marshall University

Kayla Lee, Wright State University

Olivia Myers, The University of Akron

Mary Nicodemus, The University of Akron

Ashawnte Rice, Stark State College

Natalie Steigmann-Gall, The Ohio State University

Isabella Tassiello, Kent State University

Melanie Vance, The University of Akron

 

Coming Together Diversity Scholarship

Camille Henderson, University of Kentucky

 

Michael Corbett Memorial Scholarship

Michele Criss, Kent State University

 

The Dirk J. Desanzo Memorial Scholarship

Shaun Gilmour, University of Nevada

Mara Johnson, Indiana State University

Mitchell Monnin, University of Dayton

Madeline Spence, Indiana University

Alexander Vue, The Ohio State University

 

Dombo-Fielder Communication Scholarship for Women

Janelle Perry, Ursuline College

Lanice Tatum, The University of Akron

 

Margot Eiseman Scholarship

Meredith Grenci, University of Dayton

 

Roland E. Gamble Memorial Scholarship

Johann Guldan, Berklee College of Music

 

Ann Lane Gates Scholarship

DeAnna Green, Central State University

Emmanuelle McCann, The University of Akron

 

GCEF Scholarship

Julie Boylen, The University of Akron

Claire Marshall, Kent State University

Dusstyn Reynolds, Case Western Reserve University

 

Erwin & Katherine Geis Scholarship

Michael Boyle, St. Ignatius High School

Carmella  Grieder, Saint Albert the Great School

Madison Horning, John Carroll University

Tierra Jones-Benning, Bowling Green State University

Colton Murray, University of Cincinnati

Claire Stock, Kent State University

Jordan Teaford, University of Mount Union

 

Glick-Zedak Scholarship

Brandon Latham, Kent State University

 

Hanlon Family Scholarship

Mary Jewell, St. Vincent-St. Mary High School

 

Morgan Hasbrouck 4-H Scholarship

Jane Rader, Kent State University

 

Timothy L. Holstron Scholarship

Sydney Ford, Kent State University

Zhane Scott, Ashland University

 

Abby Lipply Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Enos, Ohio University

Connor Neifert, The Ohio State University

Helen Wallen, Bob Jones University

 

Litchfield Community Scholarship

Olivia Hartley, Bowling Green State University

Braeden Stauffer, Cuyahoga Community College

 

Joan Lutz Scholarship

Joseph Carlson, The Ohio State University

Nathaniel Edwards, Hiram College

Mackenzie Hurst, Kent State University

Tyler Richey, The Ohio State University

 

Scott T. Malson Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Booth, John Carroll University

Matthew Oscarson, Miami University

 

Marbles Champions Scholarship

Haley Calhoun, Ohio University

 

Frank Meadows Scholarship

Dustin Franklin, The University of Akron

Erin Rorar, Kent State University

 

The Medina Sunrise Rotary Scholarship

McKenzie Erne, Keuka College

Garrett Grandis, Ashland University

Whitney Kim, The Ohio State University

Jillian Miglich, The Ohio State University

 

Esther Simonetti Owen Future Educators Scholarship

Alexa Wallbrown, Kent State University

 

Bettie Portwood Summit County Pest Control Association Scholarship

Ashley Ross, The University of Akron

 

Judith A. Resnik Memorial Scholarship

John Bowen, The University of Akron

Ruthanne Hawks, The University of Akron

Jacob Koehler, Ashland University

Adwoa Odoom, Cleveland State University

Nyna Sayarath, The Ohio State University

 

Joseph L. Ruby Student Scholarship

Ashlie Covert, Kent State University

 

Vincent R. Sandridge Employee Caring Scholarship

Jordan Brichford, Kent State University

Nikola Dikic, Case Western Reserve University

Kyle Gorniak, Kent State University

Ellyn Hodges, Cuyahoga Community College

Austin Howman, The University of Akron-Wayne College

Janean Nass, Medina County Career Center

Jeffrey Ogden, Taylor University

Rachel Pearce, Southern New Hampshire University

Ty Young, The Ohio State University

 

Faye L. Smith Memorial Scholarship

Esther Bedoyan, Carnegie Mellon University

Mar Lin, The Ohio State University

Patrick Potoczak, University of Michigan

 

John T. and Julia A. Spellman Scholarship

 

Avery Bable, Ohio University

Michaela Blom, The Ohio State University

Chad Mallory, Malone University

Olivia Myers, The University of Akron

Madeleine Peck, University of Cincinnati

Daniel Tassiello, The Ohio State University

Kelly Weitzel, Kent State University

 

Strongsville Women's League Edna Brun Scholarship

Grace Mutti, Bowling Green State University

Sydney VanHove, Kent State University

 

Norma B. Summerville Foundation Scholarship

Zoe Bagal, Bowling Green State University

Shamarr Golden, Ashland University

Roseanna Helmick, The University of Akron

Brooke Keller, The University of Akron

Jan Leuanglitthidet, The University of Akron

Dameona Meriweather, The Ohio State University

Effie Montgomery, The University of Akron

Mary Nicodemus, The University of Akron

Destiny Starks, Stark State College

Lindsey VonStein, The University of Akron

 

Eugene and Arlene True Memorial Scholarship

2017-18 Recipients:

Emily Illner, Kent State University

Christian Thomas, Kent State University (Stark Campus)

2018-19 Recipient:

Tristen Hodgkinson

 

The Michelle M. Vasenda Scholarship

Miranda Wood, Cleveland State University

 

David R. Venarge Scholarship

Brandon Bauer, The University of Toledo

Alexandra Hindinger, Herzing University

KaChay Hullum, Wright State University

Timothy Logan, Kent State University

Ryan Logan, Malone University

Semir Palic, The University of Akron

Madison Summers, University of Cincinnati

Megan Wytrzyszczewski, The University of Akron

 

Edith Wiskind English Literacy Scholarship

Anna Anderson, Carnegie Mellon University

 

Witan Presidents' Scholarship

Dianne Palush, The University of Akron

 

Woman's Club of Hudson Scholarship

Helen Wallen, Bob Jones University